K3MK Menu

PRIVACY POLICY

K3MK COMPANY

PRIVACY POLICY

K3MK COMPANY

K3MK Company is part of K3MK Group, (hereinafter “K3MK Company” or “we”), attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data and carefully monitors compliance with the protective provisions relating to privacy and the processing of personal data, in particular the European Regulation on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (EU Regulation 2016/679 of April 26, 2016), the law of January 6, 1978 known as “Informatique et libertés” (Data Protection Act) as amended in 2004, as well as the recommendations issued by the CNIL (hereinafter the “Legislation in force”).

The purpose of this personal data protection charter (hereinafter the “Charter”) is to describe how and when K3MK Company, as data controller, collects, uses and communicates certain personal data (hereinafter the “Data”) that you send to it in order to meet your needs but also to optimize and improve the quality of the services we offer you.

1. When does this Privacy Policy apply ?
2. What Data does K3MK Company collect?
3. How do we use the Data we collect?
4. What cookies does K3MK Company use?
5. How long do we keep your Data?
6. Who are the categories of recipients of your Data?
7. What are the legal bases for processing your Data?
8. What are your rights?
9. Is your Data transferred outside of the European Union?
10. How K3MK Company protects your Data.
11. Policy Review


1.IN WHAT CASES DOES THIS CHARTER APPLY?

This Charter informs you about the terms of collection, processing and use of your Data when:
- you book an event or a package with K3MK Company; – you visit the K3MK Company website or our mobile application (hereinafter the “Site”); – you subscribe to our K3MK Company news (product information & promotional offers) and personalized content; – you contact our customer relations department; – you participate in our contests.

2. WHAT DATA DOES K3MK COMPANY COLLECT?
2.1 The information you provide directly to us You provide us with Data in particular
- when you register on the Site by filling in various forms related to your account or by uploading Data; – when you subscribe to an event or a package; – when you participate in a contest; – when you fill in a K3MK Company questionnaire; – when you communicate with our customer relations department.
This information may contain for example:
- your name(s) and surname(s), – your date of birth, – your gender, – your postal address, – your e-mail address, – your telephone number(s), – your means of payment, – your reservation history.
The same applies to all the information that you provide to us concerning the persons for whom you book a package. You undertake to obtain their prior agreement to communicate their Data.

You may choose not to provide us with certain information; however, this decision may deprive you of some of the services and features we offer. Information that is essential to the provision of our services and features is identified by an asterisk on our collection forms.

2.2 Data collected automatically

During your navigation on the Site, K3MK Company is likely to collect, in the strict respect of the Legislation in force and of your rights, Data relating to
- the characteristics of the operating system, browser or devices (computer, tablet, smartphone) you use to access our services; – your location such as your IP address; – your browsing path and your interactions with the content of the Site, such as the pages visited, the search keywords used, the frequency of your visits to the Site, the advertisements you click on.

3. HOW DO WE USE THE DATA WE COLLECT?

Browsing Data is collected, among other things, through the use of cookies. For more information about cookies, please see Section 4.

3.1 Data from other sources

We may also collect Data through third parties, including social networks, when you use your account with these third parties to register or log in to our services. When you do so, you will be informed of the Data that the third party provides to us.

We use, store and process your Data in order to process your requests, manage our business relationship, optimize our services and tools to create and maintain a more secure and trustworthy environment, as well as to comply with our legal obligations as described below.

3.2 Fulfilling contracts between us

We use your Data to enable us to manage your registration for an event, a package holiday and the execution of the various services related to it.

Your Data will be used in particular to collect your payments, to inform you by SMS, email or any other means of communication about the terms of execution of the contract between us (information about your event, your trip, about possible delays in transport, proposal of additional services to your event, your package holiday, etc.).
Within the framework of our activity, it is possible that we have recourse to commercial partners whose mission is to provide certain services on our behalf.

For example, we do not have our own fleet of planes, trains or buses. We are therefore obliged to enter into contracts with transporters in order to be able to offer you transport to our destinations. Consequently, some of your Data (name, first name, date of birth, etc.) will be transmitted to the carrier so that it can issue your transport ticket.

However, our commercial partners may not use your Data for any purpose other than those necessary to perform the services you have requested. Finally, they are obliged to process your Data in strict compliance with the Legislation in force.

3.3 Providing you with access to the Site and certain services

The Data that you communicate allows us to identify you in order to access your Customer Account, access to which is reserved for authenticated persons.

3.4 To send you our K3MK Company news and personalized content

If, at the time of booking an event, a package, creating your account on the Site or afterwards, you have ticked the box or filled in the form that allows you to receive K3MK Events news (product information and promotional offers from K3MK Company) and personalized content, then we may use your Data to communicate to you, according to your preferences (in particular by email, SMS, telephone or postal mail)
- information about the Site; – invitations to K3MK Company events that may be of interest to you; – information about our offers; – information about updates to the Charter or security measures..


You can, at any time, object to commercial communications from K3MK Group and its structure K3MK Company (i) by clicking on the unsubscribe link or by following the objection procedure indicated on these communications, or (ii) by contacting us as described in article 6 below. You can also oppose telephone canvassing by registering on Bloctel.
We may also use your Data to send you advertising messages that may be of interest to you on third-party sites or social networking platforms. For more information on this subject, we invite you to read the conditions relating to the use of your Data directly on these third-party sites and/or platforms.

3.5 For profiling purposes

We may also process your Data for profiling purposes.

Profiling consists of automated processing of your Data in order to analyze, anticipate and evaluate your interests and preferences in order to send you personalized content and commercial offers tailored to your specific needs.

K3MK Company will only share your Data with third party service providers to determine your profile and preferences with greater accuracy and thus send you more relevant K3MK Company content. Under no circumstances will K3MK Company share your Data with business partners.

You may, at any time, object to the use of your Data for profiling purposes by accessing your Customer Account or by contacting us as described in Article 6 below.

3.6 Optimizing the Site and our services

We use your Data to carry out studies, technical tests (including anonymization of your Data), deduplications, which allow us to improve and optimize the Site and to personalize our tools and services. For example, this will ensure that the display of our various contents is adapted to the terminal you are using, or allow us to host your Data on even more secure servers, etc.

 

3.7 Handling your complaints
When you contact our customer relations department by phone, via the contact form available on the Site or via any other means made available to you by the K3MK Company (social networks, chat, etc.), we use your Data (including the recordings of your calls with your prior consent) to :
- respond to you and provide a solution to your complaint; – ensure and manage the follow-up of your complaint; – improve the customer relationship service.

3.8 For internal statistical and survey purposes

We may use your Data to carry out various statistical studies and/or solicit you to participate in our own surveys.

3.9 To ensure compliance with the law and court decisions

Your Data may be used to :
- respond to a request from an administrative or judicial authority, a representative of the law, a court officer or to comply with a court decision; – ensure compliance with our general terms and conditions of sale and the Charter; – protect our rights and/or obtain compensation for damages that we may suffer or limit the consequences thereof; – prevent any action contrary to the laws in force, in particular as part of the prevention of the risks of fraud.

3.10 Managing your participation in competitions

When you participate in a competition, you provide us with a certain amount of Data. This information is essential for us to be able to take your participation into account and, where applicable, to deliver the prize.

Furthermore, with your prior and express consent, we may use this Data to send you K3MK Company news (product information and promotional offers from K3MK Company) and personalized content.

4. WHAT COOKIES ARE USED BY K3MK COMPANY?

4.1 What is a cookie?

During your use of the Site, K3MK Company may deposit on your terminal (computer, tablet for example), thanks to your navigation software, a file called “cookie”. It allows, during its recording period, to identify your computer during your next visits. Thus, each time you visit the Site, the Data from your previous visit may be retained.

4.2 What cookies are used by K3MK Company?

K3MK Company uses, in particular, the cookies listed in the appendix hereto.

a) Cookies necessary to provide the requested services
K3MK Company may use cookies that are strictly necessary for the provision of the services or information you have requested, including:
- cookies “session identifiers to your Customer Account”; – “shopping cart” cookies; – authentication cookies; – load balancing session cookies (“load balancing”); – persistent cookies for customizing the user interface; – audience measurement analysis cookies (“statistical cookies”).

The Data collected by the statistical cookies are not cross-checked with other processes (or previously anonymized) and are used solely for the production of anonymous statistics.

These cookies do not allow us to follow your navigation to other sites, nor to locate you precisely.

You can simply oppose cookies, especially statistical cookies (see below “Disabling cookies”).

b) Tracking and personalization cookies
Some cookies allow us to analyze, optimize and personalize your navigation on the Site. They may also allow automated processing of your Data according to the terms and conditions specified in article 3.4. The latter are only installed with your prior and express consent.

c) Tracking and personalization cookies
During your browsing on the Site, cookies issued by third parties (communication agency, audience measurement company, targeted advertising provider, etc.) may enable the latter, during the validity period of these cookies, to (i) collect browsing information relating to terminals consulting the Site and (ii) determine the advertising content likely to correspond to your centers of interest. The issue and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the cookie management policies of these third parties.

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR DATA?
In general, your Data are kept only as long as necessary to accomplish the operations for which they were collected.

Here are the different periods of conservation of the Data collected by K3MK Company: – the Data which have been directly transmitted to us as detailed in article 2. 1 are kept for the time necessary for the purpose of their processing; – the Navigation Data are kept for a maximum of 13 months; – the Data related to the prospects are kept for a maximum of 3 years from the last contact you have initiated with K3MK Events;
- the Data relating to the identity documents that you transmit to us when you exercise your right of access or rectification are kept for a maximum duration of 12 months; – the information allowing to take into account the rights of opposition of the persons concerned to receive commercial prospecting are kept for a maximum duration of 3 years as from the exercise of this right.
We may also delete your Data upon your request.

However, at the end of the above-mentioned periods, including your request for deletion, your Data may be retained in order to meet our legal, accounting and tax obligations (e.g.: obligation to retain invoices for 10 years in accordance with Article L.123-22 of the French Commercial Code) and/or during the applicable statute of limitations and/or in the event of litigation for the duration of the said proceedings.

6. WHAT ARE THE CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS OF YOUR DATA?
We may share your Data with various third parties, and in particular: with our affiliated entities in order to provide you with the requested services or acting as subcontractors in compliance with the applicable Legislation; our business partners, suppliers and/or subcontractors who process your Data on our behalf, according to our instructions, for the purposes detailed in Article 2 (in particular transport companies, insurance companies, customs authorities, receptive service providers, financial institutions, technical subcontractors, etc.). We take particular care to ensure that these third parties offer sufficient guarantees to ensure the protection and security of your Data; to the duly authorized French or foreign authorities, in particular in the context of a legal action or a request for communication of information.

7. ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS IS YOUR DATA PROCESSED?
In accordance with the Legislation in force, to process your Data, we rely on various legal bases, and in particular
- your prior and express consent to the processing of your Data for one of the purposes referred to in Article 3; – the performance of the contract between us; – the need to comply with a legal obligation or to defend ourselves in the event of legal proceedings; – the realization of the legitimate interest that K3MK Company pursues; – the safeguarding of your vital interest.

8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

8.1 Your rights of access, rectification, deletion and opposition You are able to ask us to access, correct, update or delete your personal information.
You also have the right to oppose the processing of your Data.

8.2 The right to the portability of your Data The right to portability offers you the possibility to recover part of the Data concerning you, namely:
- the Data you have transmitted directly to us as detailed in Article 2.1; – the Data generated by your activities on the Site as detailed in Article 2.
- We will endeavour to respond to your request within a reasonable time and, in any event, within the time limits set by the Legislation in force.

8.3 Defining instructions on the fate of your Data You have the right to define general or specific instructions relating to the conservation, deletion and communication of your Data post-mortem.

8.4 Contact
To exercise all these rights, you should send a letter to the following address K3MK Company, Service Relation Client, 66 avenue des Champs Elysées 75008 Paris, France enjoining to your request a copy of your identity card.
At any time, if you believe that your rights have not been respected, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of K3MK Company whose coordinates are DPO – Service Relation Client, 66 avenue des Champs Elysées 75008 Paris, France.
You may, at any time, file a complaint with the competent control authority (in France, the CNIL: www.cnil.fr ).